Data Protection

The protection of your personal data is of particular importance to us.

We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the statutory provisions (GDPR and Austrian Telecommunications Act [TKG] 2003). 

This Privacy Policy is intended to inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection and processing of your data.

We, Hans Georg Hagleitner, are the person responsible for data processing as defined by data protection law.

Should you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, please contact us in writing: 

Elisabeth Kronegger, Hagleitner Global Hygiene GmbH, Lunastrasse 5, A-5751 Maishofen, Austria, welcome@hagi-hagleitner.com

Collection and processing of your data

Within the scope of your order, your newsletter subscription or your visit to our website, we collect and process certain personal data concerning you. 

The nature, scope and purposes of such data processing are described below.

Order

Within the scope of your order, we will process the information you provide: First name, last name, email address, street, postcode, location, telephone number, age, user name and password.

The data necessary for payment processing within the scope of credit card payment, SOFORT banking (immediate bank transfer) or payment on account will be forwarded to our payment partner Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/en/) or you will be forwarded to the website of our payment partner Klarna (https://www.klarna.com/en/) when selecting the payment method credit card, SOFORT banking or payment on account. 

Our payment partner will encrypt your credit card data by SSL (at least 128 bit) during data transfer.

You can find further information on data processing by our payment partner in the data protection regulations of our payment partner at https://www.klarna.com/uk/privacy-notice/.

The data necessary for payment processing within the scope of Amazon Pay will be forwarded to our payment partner Amazon Pay (https://pages.payments.amazon.com/) or you will be forwarded to the website of our payment partner Amazon Pay (https://pages.payments.amazon.com/) if you choose this method of payment. 

Our payment partner will encrypt your credit card data by SSL (at least 128 bit) during data transfer.

You can find further information on data processing by our payment partner in the data protection regulations of our payment partner at https://pay.amazon.de/help/201751600.

The data necessary for payment processing within the scope of payment by PayPal will be forwarded to our payment partner PayPal (https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/home) or you will be forwarded to the website of our payment partner PayPal (https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/home) if you choose this method of payment. 

Our payment partner will encrypt your credit card data by SSL (at least 128 bit) during data transfer. 

You can find further information on data processing by our payment partner in the data protection regulations of our payment partner at https://www.paypal.com/uk/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

The data provided by you will be processed exclusively for processing your order and fulfilling the contract existing between you and us.

This data processing will be carried out on the legal basis of Article 6(1)(b) of the GDPR. 

After full implementation of the contract and full payment of the purchase price, your data will be archived and deleted after expiry of the storage periods under tax and commercial law or the periods under the Product Liability Act, unless you have consented to the further use of your data. 

If the purchasing process is cancelled without conclusion of a contract, the data stored with us will be deleted.

Your personal data will only be passed on to third parties or otherwise disclosed if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or invoicing or if you have given your prior consent. 

Within the framework of order processing, the service providers used by us here (e.g. mail-order companies, logistics companies, payment service providers) receive the necessary data for order and order processing. 

However, in the event of a statutory provision, an official order or an official investigation, we shall be legally obliged to make the respective data available to the authorities.

Newsletter

If you register for our newsletter and thereby give us your consent (Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR), we will process your name and email address for the purpose of sending our newsletter. 

Your personal data will be stored until you unsubscribe from the newsletter or withdraw your consent. 

You may revoke your consent or unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by e-mailing us at: welcome@hagi-hagleitner.com.

Visitng the website/use of cookies

When you visit our website, we collect personal data to the extent technically necessary (name of the file accessed, date and time of access, amount of data transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user’s operating system, referrer URL and the requesting provider). 

This data cannot be assigned by us to specific persons and shall not be combined with data from other data sources. 

Please note that cookies are used when you visit our website. 

Cookies are small files or other types of information storage that are transferred from our web server or third-party web servers to the user’s web browser and stored there for later retrieval. 

The cookies used when visiting our website serve the sole purpose of simplifying the shopping process (e.g. by saving the items placed in a shopping cart) and to enable the use of certain functions of our online shop.

The cookies we use are deleted from your hard drive after closing the browser (session cookies). 

This data is collected on the basis of Section 96(3) of the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG).

We also use cookies for the statistical evaluation of the use of our website within the framework of the web analysis service Google Analytics (see below). 

This data is collected on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR.

If you have previously consented to this in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR, cookies from third-party providers will be used during your visit to our website for the purpose of collecting and evaluating your usage patterns. 

Consent to this use of cookies is given by displaying a banner explaining the nature and extent of the use of these cookies and allowing you to consent to or reject the use of cookies. 

In any case, no such cookies are used before your consent. If cookies are not accepted, the functionality of our website may be limited. 

Use of Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google LLC (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Within the scope of “Google Analytics”, cookies are stored on your computer to enable statistical analysis of your use of our website. 

Accordingly, we have concluded a Contract for Commissioned Data Processing with Google.

The information generated by these cookies about your use of this website (including your IP address) is made anonymous, before being stored on a Google server, meaning it cannot be assigned to a computer. 

Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. 

Google uses this information to analyse your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other site usage and internet-related services. 

The IP address transmitted by your browser in the course of Google Analytics will not be combined with other Google data. 

More information on how user data is handled at Google Analytics can be found in the Google Privacy Policy: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245?hl=en

You can prevent collection of the data generated by the cookies related to your use of the website and the processing of anonymous data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Please note that in this case, however, you may not be able to use all of the features of this website in full. 

Using social media plugins

We use plugins of the social network Facebook, operated by the company (Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA, www.facebook.com). 

To this end, we use a two-stage procedure in which you can give your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) of the GDPR to the processing of data by the social network operator. 

Data is only transmitted to the social network operator when users click on one of the icons displayed, thereby consenting to the transmission of the data to the social network operator. 

Only after such consent is given will a connection be established from your browser to the respective social network.

The social network receives information about your visit to our websites via the plugin.

If you are logged into Facebook, your visit can be associated with your social network account. 

Any interactions with the plugin can be saved by the network operator.

Information on the use of the data collected by the respective social network can be found on Facebook’s website under “data protection” or “privacy” at the URL https://www.facebook.com/privacy/explanation.

Data security

Your contract data will be transmitted via the Internet using SSL encryption.

We secure our website and other systems by means of technical and organisational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorised persons. 

Rights as affected party

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data, as well as the right to correct or delete or limit the processing. 

You may also object to this processing and have the right to have your personal data transferred in a structured, machine-readable form. 

For all the above rights, please refer to the contact details of the data controller.

Right of appeal

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. 

For Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, phone: +43 1 521 52-0, e-mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at, online: https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Shopping Cart

Back to shop

Cart is empty.

 

Account

Account

No account?
Create an Account
4